1. Hide this website
  2. Need Urgent Help?
Open site navigation menu

Privacy Notice

The Help in Preston website is maintained by Preston's Financial Inclusion Group for information and communication purposes.

Your privacy is important to us. We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any concerns about how the Help in Preston website is handling your personal data, these can be raised with the lead officer of the Financial Inclusion Group:

  • In writing - Preston City Council, Lancaster Road, Preston, PR1 2RL
  • Telephone - 01772 906900
  • Email - info@preston.gov.uk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place an updated version on this page.

This will help ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

How Help in Preston uses your information

Preston's Financial Inclusion Group is committed to compliance with Data Protection legislation. Keeping your personal information accurate and secure is a vital part of providing efficient services to you.

We will only use the information it holds about you for the purpose you provided it. It will also only collect the minimum information necessary to fulfil that purpose.

When you provide information you will be told what it will be used for and whom it will be shared with. We will not supply your information to any organisation for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Your information will only be held as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a secure manner when no longer needed.

What we do with it

Your personal information will be treated as confidential.

We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

The Help in Preston website may collect information about your computer hardware and software, this information can include:

  • your IP address
  • browser type
  • domain names
  • access times
  • referring Web site addresses.

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Help in Preston website.

Sharing Information with other partner agencies

Preston's Financial Inclusion Group has a responsibility to promote social wellbeing and to work with Councils and partner agencies such as the Police, Fire and Rescue Service, the voluntary services and the Health Service in order to preserve life, reduce accidents, reduce crime and disorder and improve health.

To promote this social wellbeing we may need to share your personal and sensitive information with partner agencies.

The sharing of special category personal data where your consent has not been directly secured will only occur in order to promote community wellbeing for example in saving life, reducing crime, reducing accidents and improving health and will be on a "need to know" basis.

What are your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of your information (known as a subject access request)
  • request rectification or erasure of your information,
  • request a restriction on the processing of your information, and,
  • object to processing of your information,
  • complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the way the Council processes your information.
  • set your browser to remove or reject cookies before using the Help in Preston website.

If you require further information about the use of your data or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using our feedback form.

Contact Help in Preston

Website Information   

Help in Preston encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Help in Preston so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.

Help in Preston is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of Help in Preston and those that we signpost you too.

Use of Cookies

The Help in Preston Website use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website via your web browser.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

For more information please refer to our Cookies page.

Share this page

Facebook icon Twitter icon email icon

Print

print icon